D.C. Law on Sexual Misconduct
[…] (c) Suffer emotional distress;

  1. That the person knows would cause that individual reasonably to:

(a) Fear for his or her safety or the safety of another person;

(b) Feel seriously alarmed, disturbed, or frightened; or

(c) Suffer emotional distress; or

  1. That the person should have known would cause a reasonable person in the individual’s circumstances to:

(a) Fear for his or her safety or the safety of another person;

(b) Feel seriously alarmed, disturbed, or frightened; or

(c) Suffer emotional distress.

Consent (D.C. Code §22-3001)

The D.C. Code defines consent as “words or overt actions indicating a freely given agreement to the sexual act or contact in question. Lack of verbal or physical resistance or submission by the victim, resulting from the use of force, threats, or coercion by the defendant shall not constitute consent.” Consent must be voluntarily given and cannot be implied when a person is unable to give consent or does not explicitly verbalize consent.